Setting BCS-482 Temps w Recipe Utility

Get help and insight.
Post Reply
wattsbrewing
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:18 pm
Bot?: No

Setting BCS-482 Temps w Recipe Utility

Post by wattsbrewing » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:45 pm

I got the new BCS-482, built my processes, and am trying to set it up with the recipe utility. When I go to create a variable, the temperature set points don't show up in the dropdown. Any idea what's going on here?

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1553
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Setting BCS-482 Temps w Recipe Utility

Post by JonW » Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:15 pm

Looks like the utilities need some tweaking for the new hardware. I'll open a bug report for it.

wattsbrewing
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:18 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Setting BCS-482 Temps w Recipe Utility

Post by wattsbrewing » Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:55 pm

Ok, thanks Jon.

wattsbrewing
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:18 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Setting BCS-482 Temps w Recipe Utility

Post by wattsbrewing » Sat Apr 07, 2018 3:17 pm

Backing up the bcs settings also freezes at about 90% done. I assume that's related?

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1553
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Setting BCS-482 Temps w Recipe Utility

Post by JonW » Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:01 pm

Yes. We are aware of that also. The logic is still looking for out16 & 17 and hangs there.

If you have a 462 file, you can restore that to the 482.

wattsbrewing
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:18 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Setting BCS-482 Temps w Recipe Utility

Post by wattsbrewing » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:00 pm

Ok great. Yep, got my old backup applied so I'm up and running, just wanted to have a backup just in case. It's not a big concern ... yet, haha.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 731
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Setting BCS-482 Temps w Recipe Utility

Post by oakbarn » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:46 am

JonW wrote:
Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:01 pm
Yes. We are aware of that also. The logic is still looking for out16 & 17 and hangs there.

If you have a 462 file, you can restore that to the 482.
Any idea when this will be fixed. We have to update out processes because there are two less available Outs on the BCS 482 than the BCS 462. I like to update my backup before I make any changes and as I progress through updating the processes.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest