Also Having Trouble Connecting

Get help and insight.
Dbritt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:28 pm
Bot?: No

Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by Dbritt » Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:31 pm

I have a brand new, from Brewers Hardware 460. It is directly connected to a TP-link router (from E-brew) with the subnet set to 255.255.0.0. I have tried resetting both multiple times, the finder turns up nothing. I tried directly to the computer and nothing. Different cables...nothing. The front lights blink indicating communication but it never gets an IP address. What am I doing wrong?

Dbritt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:28 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by Dbritt » Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:35 pm

What should the IP range be set to on the router?

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1474
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by JonW » Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:50 am

Doesn't the router have a default setup?

You'll usually use a class C address in the private address space. Something similar to the following:
IP Range: 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254 (aka 192.168.1.0/24)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway is the address of the router.

Is your TP-Link a wireless repeater or an actual router? Some wireless repeaters don't forward UDP broadcasts which will cause Finder to not work.

Dbritt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:28 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by Dbritt » Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:38 am

http://www.ebrewsupply.com/tp-link-tl-w ... le-router/

It is this router. I have the BCS plugged into the LAN/WAN port and it recognizes something is there but it just keeps trying to connect but won't. Would a screen shot help?

Dbritt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:28 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by Dbritt » Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:40 am

I intend to use it as a client but am just trying to directly connect with it for now.

Dbritt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:28 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by Dbritt » Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:45 am

Well I just went ahead and set the router up in client mode and am now able to connect....so much for baby steps :)

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1474
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by JonW » Sun Dec 18, 2016 12:10 pm

Yeah, connecting issues are usually just networking issues.

It's why we suggest plugging the BCS into your main router to configure it.

smythe
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:11 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by smythe » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:02 am

Good Afternoon,

My name is Mike. I purchased a BCS 462 about 4 years ago. I have a Netgear AC1900 router and a TP Link Nano Router hooked up to the BCS router and what I am seeing is that every 2 weeks I need to disconnect and reconnect the power to my BCS to get back online.

I am looking to use this system soon for my commercial brewery and would love to resolve this issue.

Could this be a router issue? Do you have any suggestions to properly set this up for my network.

Thanks for your support!

Mike

brahn
Posts: 536
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by brahn » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:25 am

You've got a lot of variables involved when you add in the wireless connection. I use a TP Link Nano Router for wireless connection while I'm brewing but I don't run it all the time. If possible, I would try keeping the BCS on a wired connection for a while to see if you experience the same issue. If not, then it's probably something to do with the wireless setup. It could be something with one of the two routers, or just weak signal that's causing the issue.

BrewKaiser
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:10 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Also Having Trouble Connecting

Post by BrewKaiser » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:37 pm

First time attempting to connect to the BCS 462 but it appears to be DOA. I tried the finder utility with no luck on multiple devises from my network and router. I double checked the Ethernet cord and verified it is good. I just attempted direct connection to the unit with my laptop using http://169.254.0.63 and connection timed out.

I checked and reconnected the power supply and internal Ethernet cord to the BCS unit. The unit is powered up and on. The internal AC/DC inverter has a power light on. I don't have a multi-meter with me to check voltages coming out.

This is a custom, 50 Amp, 3 element, 3 float control unit from Electric Brew Supply. I have not manually turned the elements on to test as I have a little bit of plumbing left to complete.

Open to any other trouble shooting ideas and suggestions.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest