BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Get help and insight.
bzomerlei
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:44 am
Bot?: No

BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Post by bzomerlei » Tue Jan 17, 2017 2:30 pm

I have used this in the past, but I cannot seem to get connected to my BCS now. The Checkmark will not turn green, it stays red.

My BCS has not changed IP address, nor is authentication required. I'm using Chrome, and I've tried it on two different computers.

Any suggestions? I really liked using this utility.
Last edited by bzomerlei on Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

brahn
Posts: 536
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more

Post by brahn » Tue Jan 17, 2017 3:56 pm

Can you connect to the BCS itself from the same browser that you're using for the recipe utility?

Do any of the other utilities work? Try making a backup.

bzomerlei
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:44 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more

Post by bzomerlei » Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:09 am

Yes, I can connect to the BCS and perform all the functions as normal.

No, none of the utilities work, they all give me a red check mark after putting in the address of the BCS.

If I open the DevTools screen in Chrome, I see the following message in the console:
XMLHttpRequest cannot load http://192.168.0.5/api/device. Request header field authorization is not allowed by Access-Control-Allow-Headers in preflight response.
Googling the console message pointed to something called Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS), Seems like there can be both serve side configuration and client side. I found a Chrome extension called CORS, and once it was installed, it worked.

brahn
Posts: 536
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Post by brahn » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:27 am

That's interesting. Yes, the BCS utilities use CORS. I'm not sure why you would need a chrome extension to make that work, but I'm glad you're back up and running!

Lind Bros. Brewing
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:06 pm
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Post by Lind Bros. Brewing » Sat Jan 21, 2017 7:55 am

Running into the same issue today, BCS Utilities are requiring authentication, i have verified that the authentication box is not checked in the BCS setting.

Currently using chrome and have tried in internet explorer, both did not work, i have also installed the CORS Toggle chrome extension, this did not work. Perhaps not the right extension?

Running firmware 4.0.0 as well...

Any advise?

jward
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 9:38 pm
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Post by jward » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:05 am

Lind Bros. Brewing wrote:Running firmware 4.0.0 as well...
Why not run the 4.0.1 firmware?

Lind Bros. Brewing
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:06 pm
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Post by Lind Bros. Brewing » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:10 am

well...spoke too soon.

Just got access...i found a chrome extension called "Allow-Control-Allow-Origin". After installing this chrome extension it worked. I now have access to all utilities.

Lind Bros. Brewing
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:06 pm
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Post by Lind Bros. Brewing » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:13 am

Been meaning to upgrade firmware...just haven't gotten around to it

smythe
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:11 pm
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Post by smythe » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:21 pm

I can not back up my BCS 462 Build 4.0. I have turned off the Authentication. What i am getting on the utilities is a red check mark for my correct IP and than a request to input user id and password underneath.

Thanks,

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1474
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS Recipe Utility not connecting any more - Resolved

Post by JonW » Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:33 pm

Are you entering your address in the box like this: http://192.168.1.100 ??

You must put the http:// in front of the IP address.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest