4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Get help and insight.
Post Reply
User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by oakbarn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:24 pm

After I upgraded to 4.1.1 I have an odd Process Pane

I am running Chrome 62.0.3202.75

I cleared my Browser Cache and did a refresh but this is what I have:
water.png
water.png (36 KiB) Viewed 145 times

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1474
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by JonW » Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:43 pm

Just had someone else that had some browser oddities with 4.1.1 and a full browser refresh (Shift+F5 on Windows, Ctrl-F5 on Mac) fixed it for him.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by oakbarn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:42 pm

JonW wrote:
Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:43 pm
Just had someone else that had some browser oddities with 4.1.1 and a full browser refresh (Shift+F5 on Windows, Ctrl-F5 on Mac) fixed it for him.
Shift F5 did not change it. I had run a couple of cleaners. I did both a hard and soft reset. I reinstalled 4.1.1 It happens after all of them. I do believe it is a local browser issue, just hoping from some insight as why it would do this. I could re install 4.0.1 and see if that clears the issue. :D

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by oakbarn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:02 pm

Another Clue. I cleaned again including all window caches and logs and current sessions. I installed 4.01 and everything looked good. I reinstalled 4.1.1 and every thing looked good. I was with Factory defaults. I went to networking and changed the Port. That is when it reverted back to the odd Process Pane.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by oakbarn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:04 pm

Another Clue. I changed back to Port 80 and All is well.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by oakbarn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:08 pm

And another: Let's say my Port was 67556 > That gave the bad Process Pane. I changed it to 80 and it is fine. I changed it to 67557 and it is bad again.

brahn
Posts: 536
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by brahn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:15 pm

The highest valid port in IPv4 is 65535 and the BCS has a check to reject any ports higher than that. Are you sure you used 67557 and that the BCS saved that change?

User avatar
bbrally
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:59 am
Bot?: No
Location: Vancouver, BC or NST, Thailand
Contact:

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by bbrally » Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:44 pm

I think this has to do with the browser zoom level. This doesn't seem to be as big a problem in Firefox as Chrome.
Long timer and process names also overflow their container and give readability problems. This occurs in both Firefox and Chrome.


Display at 100% zoom in Chrome:

zoomed out to 100% on 1080P monitor.jpg
zoomed out to 100% on 1080P monitor.jpg (252.29 KiB) Viewed 128 times

Display at 80% zoom in Chrome:

zoomed out to 80% on 1080P monitor.jpg
zoomed out to 80% on 1080P monitor.jpg (186.98 KiB) Viewed 128 times
Move, copy, clear processes and states: http://manipulator.from-ca.com/
Perform temp coefficient mods and datalogging: http://calculator.from-ca.com/
HMI Builder: http://bcsgui.from-ca.com/
HMI Builder latest ver: http://bcsguibeta.from-ca.com/

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1474
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by JonW » Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:53 pm

I can't get it to do that at any zoom level.

On the timer names, I suggested today that we put a hard return in between the process name and the timer name so it is always a two line description. Also might add a flag at the timer level to specify whether it should be displayed in the large timer panel. I personally can have 16 timers running, but I would only want to display 4 large.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: 4.1.1 Chrome Issue?

Post by oakbarn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:30 pm

Zoom it is!! I only get it at 80%. Any other zoom is fine. Problem is fixed for me. I was tearing my hair out. I went to a different computer and it was not an issue.

Not sure why it was fine when I had the Port at 80. Maybe because it was also 80% zoom? :D

My Port is within the correct range, I just made one up for post as I did not want that public.

I use the zoom sometimes so all the LED Gauges are on one line.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest