BCS Desktop App Pre-Release (V 0.4.0)

Applications that run on PC/Mac.
mavantix
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:30 pm
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by mavantix » Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:47 pm

JonW wrote:Yes, you can convert 3.x configs to 4.x using the utilities listed in the 4.0 beta section.
Err, I meant your app config file... I have the GUI all aligned to fit my craptablet.

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1699
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by JonW » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:01 pm

mavantix wrote:
JonW wrote:Yes, you can convert 3.x configs to 4.x using the utilities listed in the 4.0 beta section.
Err, I meant your app config file... I have the GUI all aligned to fit my craptablet.
Ahh.... I didn't know if anyone was still running the old version! Yes, if you update the EXE and go to the new firmware, your layout should work fine. Care to post a pic of your layout?

mavantix
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:30 pm
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by mavantix » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:14 pm

It's just a botched up compacted version of your layout that fits my small screen 9" tablet. I'll try and get a pic next time I brew. I take it 4.0 beta is stable enough to brew on? I only ever tried the first beta and the conversion didn't work and I went back to stability.

BrunDog
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:56 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by BrunDog » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:40 pm

Got a chance to play with it a bit. Awesome work!! Shows the power of thew new JSON calls. It crashed and locked up on me a few times, but that could be me just pushing it by punching lots of buttons. But I get the gist. I am not sure how to handle certain customizations (like how to make an unused temp probe or process box completely disappear). I definitely see the value for someone using a .NET machine.

For me, it doesn't add tremendous value beyond the native interface (again, to me) just yet. I have an iPad as my interface and it works. I would like the see the native web interface make better use of all the deadspace on the screen, and allow for temp/duty adjustments on the fly. It looks like this app does not do it yet, either, but when it does... watchout! Obviously, once/if you add drag and drop customization, it will be incredible.

Keep up the great work man!

-BD

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1699
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by JonW » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:15 pm

When in customize mode, you can set the visible property to false to make any buttons disappear. To re-enable a hidden button, select it from the drop-down list of controls in the customization control panel and change the visible property back to true.

The controls are draggable on the screen to move them where you want them. What functionality are you thinking of when you say drag & drop?

I would be interested in what you did to make it crash and if it is reproducible.

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1699
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by JonW » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:16 pm

mavantix wrote: I take it 4.0 beta is stable enough to brew on?
Yes, very stable. Many people have been using it for quite a while now.

Cyclops
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:17 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by Cyclops » Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:52 am

Looks fantastic, a problem i found though is when i clicked the desktop button in the bottom right of the windows bar it would not dock the bcs app. I had to ctrl-tab to get it back
Does the same with minimise too

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1699
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by JonW » Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:04 am

Cyclops wrote:Looks fantastic, a problem i found though is when i clicked the desktop button in the bottom right of the windows bar it would not dock the bcs app. I had to ctrl-tab to get it back
Does the same with minimise too
I may change that behavior, but what is happening is that I've locked the form height/width to what you set in customize mode, thus making maximize/minimize options ineffective.

brewstarke
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:19 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by brewstarke » Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:51 am

To help others who may be having this issue I was having:
when connecting the BCS you need to remove the 'http://' part of the url- copy and paste was inserting the http (there was no error or alert given to let me know it wasn't connecting). The #Reqs in the lower left corner of the app will show if it's connected by displaying a number other than 0.

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1699
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS Desktop App Pre-Release

Post by JonW » Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:50 am

brewstarke wrote:To help others who may be having this issue I was having:
when connecting the BCS you need to remove the 'http://' part of the url- copy and paste was inserting the http (there was no error or alert given to let me know it wasn't connecting). The #Reqs in the lower left corner of the app will show if it's connected by displaying a number other than 0.
It only needs the IP address of the BCS.

The "#Reqs" in the lower left is the number of outstanding requests that the BCS has not replied to. This should usually be at 0 or 1. If the number starts climbing, then you have latency in your network and should adjust the setting "API Poll Interval" upward. I can run mine with a refresh of 200 milliseconds without problem, but I normally have it at 300. There's really no reason or benefit to updating more than 3 times per second.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests