BCS-460 - Power-Up Display Issue

Suggestions, Problems, Availability, etc. Everything is up for discussion.
Post Reply
micky5752
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:24 am
Bot?: No

BCS-460 - Power-Up Display Issue

Post by micky5752 » Sun Sep 13, 2020 5:24 am

When i power up the box, my 3 displays come on and go through their standard cycle i.e. show the addresses that they're programmed with the BCS ... All seems normal, then they go blank, will not show the current temp, or set temp. I feel like it's a connectivity issue, but not exactly sure where to look as to why it's not working.

I opened the box and went over all connections and they all seemed to be secure and tight, just curious as to what I may be missing here.

Thank You!

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1719
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS-460 - Power-Up Display Issue

Post by JonW » Mon Sep 14, 2020 5:20 pm

Check the data lines from the BCS to the displays. The displays have their own firmware running on them, so you will see them power up and go through that whether they are connected to the BCS or not. Also make sure you have a common ground from the BCS ground to the LCD power supply ground.

micky5752
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:24 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS-460 - Power-Up Display Issue

Post by micky5752 » Mon Sep 14, 2020 6:38 pm

Figured it out... somehow it cleared my settings... Shitty, I haven't backed up in about 2 years.. haven't had to, so I think my config is lost... but as soon as I went in to back up, I noticed all my processes were back to default and then I updated with my "old" config files, and boom, they lit right up... Have no idea how, but it cleared my settings from the BCS.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests