BCS Utilities Backup

Suggestions, Problems, Availability, etc. Everything is up for discussion.
Post Reply
Moad
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 5:34 am
Bot?: No

BCS Utilities Backup

Post by Moad » Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:24 am

Hi,

Love the recipe feature in utilities and have everything setup. I just wanted to check if there is any way to back up the cookie or however it is cached/saved? I'd like to copy recipes to another PC.

Cheers,

Nick.

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS Utilities Backup

Post by JonW » Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:56 am

On the right side of the menu bar in the recipe utility, there is an options icon. From there you can import and export your settings.

Moad
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 5:34 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Utilities Backup

Post by Moad » Wed Oct 12, 2016 12:59 pm

Thanks Jon, can't believe I missed it. Sorry for the silly question!

Moad
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 5:34 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Utilities Backup

Post by Moad » Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:11 pm

I've just looked at this and it isn't quite what I meant.

I meant the actual variables not the recipe. I'm assuming the variable setup is cached locally somewhere

brewstarke
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:19 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Utilities Backup

Post by brewstarke » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:37 am


Moad
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 5:34 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Utilities Backup

Post by Moad » Thu Oct 13, 2016 1:28 pm

Perfect thank you!

brahn
Posts: 539
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: BCS Utilities Backup

Post by brahn » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:29 pm

The backup/restore does save the variable setup, not the values you enter for a recipe.

The variables are tied to the BCS IP address so if the address of your BCS changes you may need to edit as noted in the link brewstarke posted.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 803
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: BCS Utilities Backup

Post by oakbarn » Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:54 am

I tried moving a .json file between computers (one Win 10 and the Other Win 7). Both use Chrome. It moved fine but there is one little Gotcha! If you use http://198.162.1.211/ with the trailing "/" and Export Settings, you must use the trailing "/" on the new computer to see the variables or values. I had put in http://198.162.1.211 on the Win 7 computer and did an Import Settings in the Utility and it looked like it worked but I could not see the variables. As soon as I put in the trailing "/" , they showed up.

This is the beginning of the .json file and you can see the trailing "/".

{"version":1,"http://192.168.1.211/":[{"name":"Mash ","process":"2

Not an issue but remember that computers are very literal.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests