No such thing as a dumb question

Describe your system and processes, and post your config file.
Post Reply
berrywise
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 6:46 am
Bot?: No

No such thing as a dumb question

Post by berrywise » Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:37 am

Is there a way to reorder my states in a process without having to re-enter them all? I had a state that was slotted later in my process that I am no longer using. I have cleared out all the steps from the state but of course it just shows up as a blank spot in the dropdown. It really doesn't have an effect on anything as it knows to skip the state but for some reason it just kinda annoys me that they aren't all nice and tidy in a row.

Any method to do that?

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1615
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: No such thing as a dumb question

Post by JonW » Sun Sep 20, 2015 8:49 am

No, there is not editing feature to reorder states.

berrywise
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 6:46 am
Bot?: No

Re: No such thing as a dumb question

Post by berrywise » Sun Sep 20, 2015 6:58 pm

Good to know. Thanks Jon!

User avatar
bbrally
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:59 am
Bot?: No
Location: Vancouver, BC or NST, Thailand
Contact:

Re: No such thing as a dumb question

Post by bbrally » Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:58 am

You can now re-order states and processes:

http://manipulator.from-ca.com/
Move, copy, clear processes/states: http://manipulator.from-ca.com/
Perform coefficient mods: http://calculator.from-ca.com/
HMI Builder: http://bbrally.altervista.org/GUI/index.html
HMI Builder latest ver: http://bbrally.altervista.org/guibeta/index.html

berrywise
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 6:46 am
Bot?: No

Re: No such thing as a dumb question

Post by berrywise » Sun Nov 29, 2015 12:55 pm

That works awesome! I also like the fact that you can see all of your steps in a visible format. I've always thought it would be nice to have a tool that would export all your processes to show you what is happening at each one. Sometimes I'll forget to clear something and next thing you know on brewday some process is ending because I accidentally forgot to uncheck a box somewhere.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JImram and 1 guest