Need help designing a Process

Describe your system and processes, and post your config file.
Post Reply
TrickyDick
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 10:12 am
Bot?: No

Need help designing a Process

Post by TrickyDick » Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:02 am

Hi,

I have a process I made that lets me fill and heat my HLT.
Its not exactly working correctly however.
There is an electric valve that opens and begins filling the HLT when I start the process.
I want to have the valve turn off when the high level float switch is actuated, which is set as DIN 0 I believe.
Only problem is that when the float switch is "on", the process doesn't proceed to the next state, which should turn off the valve.
I set the exit state to DIN 0 (the high level float switch), when ON, Proceed to Next State.

I believe that the float switch is working properly, but I will very functionality with an Ohm meter when I have the chance. I had done so earlier, but have since made the wiring look fancy soldering it to the longer cable to the panel and added sheath and shrink wrap, so I suppose that there is a very small chance I goofed up somewhere in this step, but I doubt it, and suspect a bigger problem exists.

Thanks.

brahn
Posts: 539
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: Need help designing a Process

Post by brahn » Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:23 am

On the main control page for the BCS you can see the inputs and their current status as the BCS reads them. Does the input turn on when the float switch is triggered?

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 761
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Need help designing a Process

Post by oakbarn » Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:49 pm

I use the same logic and it works fine for me. My valve shuts and I go to the next state. Easy fix: Make sure your Process is set correctly with the Exit Condition Enabled box checked. Harder Fix: If everything looks good in the Process, then the issue is with the switch or wiring. I set my DINs to one shot so seeing them on the MCP does not work. If you have it set to one shot, you can change it. It will work either wa but there are advantages to one shot for something like this. That way you can see if the Input for the Float switch is Green on the MCP.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest