Recipe Utility making me crazy

Describe your system and processes, and post your config file.
MattB
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:23 am
Bot?: No

Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by MattB » Sat Jul 16, 2016 12:35 pm

I am having trouble getting the recipe utility to load the values from my BCS. I can log into my BCS. It is on a static IP. The recipe utility does connect to the BCS. It comes up completely blank in the values field as well as the variables set up tab. I can go through and set up new variables based on processes and states in the BCS so it IS talking to the BCS. I can't for the life of me figure out why it won't populate the values tab. Any help would really be appreciated.

Cheers, Matt

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1615
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by JonW » Sat Jul 16, 2016 12:57 pm

What browser are you using?

brahn
Posts: 539
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by brahn » Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:46 am

The utility requires cookies to be enabled in order to save the variables that you've set up. Do you have cookies disabled?

Another thing that might cause an issue like this is the URL. Can you confirm that it is the same on both pages? For instance do you see http:// on one but not the other?

MattB
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:23 am
Bot?: No

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by MattB » Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:27 pm

I am on Chrome.
Cookies are enabled and the URL is the same.
I think it is because I ran CCleaner...ugh. Shoot me in the head. That is a lot of work to redo.

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1615
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by JonW » Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:37 am

In the future, you can backup your recipe data from the stored cookie by going to "More Tools", "Developer Tools", "Resources", "Cookies".

This is probably something that should be automated into the recipe utility. I've lost my recipe setup several times just due to the browser dumping the cookies after a crash.

brahn
Posts: 539
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by brahn » Tue Jul 19, 2016 5:02 pm

You can use the hamburger icon to Export and Import the current configuration. It's not as thoroughly tested as I'd like. It may have some issues if you use the recipe utility with multiple BCS devices.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by oakbarn » Wed Jul 20, 2016 7:52 am

when I set up a variable it works OK as long as my browser is open. Once I close the Browser (Chrome), my cache is cleaned so I lose the variables. I tried what JonW said with the more tools but nothing is there.

I did an export and this is the entire .json file:

{"version":1}

That is it. No variables

brahn
Posts: 539
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:01 am
Bot?: No

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by brahn » Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:35 pm

That sounds like what happens if cookies are disabled, or in Chrome set to "Keep local data only until you quit your browser".

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by oakbarn » Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:47 pm

brahn wrote:That sounds like what happens if cookies are disabled, or in Chrome set to "Keep local data only until you quit your browser".
I actually have it set to accept Cookies but I did have CC Cleaner set to clean the browser on exit which I just changed. The CC Cleaner also caused an issue where it would not export. After I changed CC Cleaner, it did an export

I think there may be an issue with the http:// format if you made an error in putting it in. I normally just cut and paste from the BCS UI but it coped the html page (/#/main) as well and I modified once on the utility. That seemed not to work well. I am not sure about the last "/" either. Regardless, I finally got it to take it and set up a variable and it kept it.


It is working now even after a reboot.

I have 2 BCSs and played around.

It does have issues with 2 BCSs and not only in the export/import. You also have it adding the second BCS data in front of the first one in local storage and you have the variables from the first BCS displayed and not the second one. I had to "clean" the local storage to get it to work again.
I played with http://192.168.0.211:809 first and then with http://192.168.0.218:590.

Even with http://192.168.0.218:590, it was showing the variable "Fermentor Temp" from http://192.168.0.211:809

What was in Local Storage: {"http://192.168.0.218:590/":[{"name":"Strike Big Mac","process":"2","state":"3","element":"oc-6"}],"version":1,"http://192.168.0.211:809":[{"name":"Fermentor Temp","process":"1","state":"7","element":"oc-0"}]}

Brewtardo
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 1:06 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Recipe Utility making me crazy

Post by Brewtardo » Fri Aug 05, 2016 1:24 pm

MattB wrote:I am having trouble getting the recipe utility to load the values from my BCS. I can log into my BCS. It is on a static IP. The recipe utility does connect to the BCS. It comes up completely blank in the values field as well as the variables set up tab. I can go through and set up new variables based on processes and states in the BCS so it IS talking to the BCS. I can't for the life of me figure out why it won't populate the values tab. Any help would really be appreciated.

Cheers, Matt
I am getting the same problem. Upgraded to latest FireFox (48) and no change. It worked at one point, I made changes, played around; then now it just won't load. I don't have cookies disabled.

This is maddening. What is more frustrating is that I have to use a webpage (bcsutils) in order to do something the software should do natively, save and load data from my computer. 3.7.1 had this, why was this removed? Why would the authors of the firmware want to make us all dependent upon whether or not I have internet access on a particular day just to load my own config files?

Has anyone else figured out how to get the recipe util to work reliably?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest