HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Describe your system and processes, and post your config file.
User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by JonW » Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:30 am

oakbarn wrote:
Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:59 am
In the AWS instructions, it says to use the lambda_function.lambda_handler for the handler. Mine defaulted to index.handler and that Tests OK. I also tried lambda_function.exports.handler
_handler.png

I got it to test in the AWS Console with the index.handler but it will not discover in the Test of the Alexa Skills
It is supposed to be index.handler. Don't mess with the others, because they won't work. Since we know your lambda function is working (because your test works), I can assume that the problem lies in your response to the discovery. Likely it is just an editing error that messed up the JSON. Your Lambda logs should allow you to zero in on where the problem is.

Edit: In looking at your other message trying to setup changing setpoints on multiple probes, you are coding extraDetail4 multiple times and using duplicate "friendlyName". Not only will that not work, that will cause your discovery to fail.

Take baby steps. You're doing too much at once. Run discovery on my default devices so you know it's working. Then change the naming to be what you want and ensure it is still working. Then move on to some of the custom stuff once you know you've done everything else prior properly.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 782
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by oakbarn » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:06 am

Success.

Alexa, Bring me a beer!

The issue was account linking and not the Javascript in the Amazon AWS Portal.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 782
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by oakbarn » Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Are the Alexa, Increase Brew Kettle by 2 degrees" implemented? I cannot get my Voice commands to work for setpoints.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 782
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by oakbarn » Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:44 am

oakbarn wrote:
Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:32 pm
Are the Alexa, Increase Temperature Brew Kettle by 2 degrees" implemented? I cannot get my Voice commands to work for setpoints.
I have retried several times and cannot get this command to work. Basically Alexa tells "that command does not work on device Brew Kettle"

I did notice that the commands were:

https://developer.amazon.com/public/sol ... y-messages
"getTargetTemperatureRequest",
"GetTemperatureReadingRequest",
"SetTargetTemperatureRequest",
"IncrementTargetTemperatureRequest",
"decrementTargetTemperatureRequest"


with the request added on the end of what you had. That change had no effect.

Also does not understand "Alexa, what is temperature of Brew Kettle?" Can't find answer to that question so is not seeing it as a device for that question.

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by JonW » Sun Apr 02, 2017 11:51 am

The increment/decrement temps is not implemented - only setting to specific temperatures is implemented.

I also have issues asking Alexa what some of the current temperatures are. I get the feeling that they've created certain words/names to use for temperature devices and those work very well, but other custom names do not work so well. As an example, change the name of your brew kettle to something like "living room" and (after re-running discovery) test retrieving the temperature. It will usually work.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 782
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by oakbarn » Sun Apr 02, 2017 5:35 pm

:lol: I now have to rename all my Probes to Rooms :lol:

Living Room for Brew Kettle did work.

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by JonW » Sun Apr 02, 2017 5:59 pm

oakbarn wrote:
Sun Apr 02, 2017 5:35 pm
:lol: I now have to rename all my Probes to Rooms :lol:

Living Room for Brew Kettle did work.
I'm telling you, there is something weird with their recognition for certain words! I really think they've sampled and built matches for certain words that have a much better recognition rate than other words.

I have seen that things are progressively getting better and I know they are also actively hiring for several positions right now to expand on the automation interface capabilities.

I will add, my Siri voice interface has proven to be better at understanding the words we use for brewing. e.g. kettle, sparge, strike, fermenter, etc. Additionally, the Siri interface allows you to use the Homekit app to turn things on/off and set temperatures. As soon as I can get a little time to clean it up, I'll release it also.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 782
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by oakbarn » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:30 am

I am having an issue with Output 0.

If I ask it to turn on Output 0, it does but also turns on 1 and 2 as well. If I ask it to turn off, it turns on all 3. I have copied the code from other Outs
and just changed it back to "applianceId": "OUTPUT_0", but it still turns on all 3 so I am sure it is not the Javascript.

I also switched the appliance Id between 0 and 6, it still has the issue as it follows Output_0


It is really cool to talk to my Brewery. 8-)

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by JonW » Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:09 am

You're running the example code. There's an example on how to turn on multiple outputs with one command.

That example uses Output0. Comment that section out. You'll find that code around line 215.

There's also an example on how to set the temperature in multiple places. You need to look through the code to see what each section is doing.

I guess maybe I'll comment out the examples by default.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 782
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: HowTo: Voice control of BCS with Amazon Alexa

Post by oakbarn » Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:24 pm

Should have looked at it more. I did just copy and paste. I did create lots of variables at the top so I could quickly change things. As a result of the Voice control, I have renamed some of my Processes, States and Outputs.

I just commented out the code. I will see if there are others that I need to do that to.

Right now, I can only command a State in a Process that is already on. That is really not an issue as all my states follow numeric order and would be on if I want to jump to a State regardless.

I also just got my propane burners working on auto. With the voice control, that will be my safety as they are all High Pressure. I played with flame detectors and some other ideas but could not get them to work well. I will just command them on now versus going and lighting manually.

Now if AWS will fix the Temp issues although I rarely mess with SetPoints more than a couple of times when brewing.

Still have not figured out

Alexa, bring me a home brew. :lol:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest