482 Ladder Logic

Get help and insight.
Post Reply
User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

482 Ladder Logic

Post by oakbarn » Wed May 23, 2018 4:23 pm

The contacts do not seem to be able to be moved into position
LL1.png
LL1.png (22.54 KiB) Viewed 77 times
I did clear my browser history

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1574
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: 482 Ladder Logic

Post by JonW » Wed May 23, 2018 5:02 pm

Wires are used between elements for connecting them. You need to use a contact on the element box.

User avatar
oakbarn
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:28 pm
Bot?: No
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: 482 Ladder Logic

Post by oakbarn » Wed May 23, 2018 6:09 pm

Not an issue. I was confused as to what I had done. I could not load wires in the rungs. I got that weird gray box instead of the normal widget. I figured it somewhat out. If you put a NC Process or NC Output in the Coil Slot (last one), that Process or Output is ASSERTED. You can no longer place wires in ANY rung. If you try to place a wire, you get the odd grey box. It did this with the BCS 462 as well. You should not put those in a Coil Slot.
LL2.png
LL2.png (17.64 KiB) Viewed 69 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest