Outputs(configurable) Disabled

Get help and insight.
Post Reply
ScottishEngineer
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:48 am
Bot?: No

Outputs(configurable) Disabled

Post by ScottishEngineer » Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:57 pm

Hi! I'm revisiting using my BCS462 again. I've got it connected and trying to build a process. I have have my outputs 0-6 enabled for 4 valves and 2 pumps, then my RIMS tube. All outputs work manually from the Main Control window.

In my Settings:
I have the first three Temp Probes enabled (tested working well)
My Outputs 0-6 are enabled and renamed appropriately

In my Process Editor, Process 1, State 1:
Very basic:
No timers
No Ramp Mode
All Output Control (Configurable) outputs are listed...

The Output Control (Configurable) Outputs are ALL "disabled" - I can select the Mode on each one, but all the other drop-downs are Disabled with the red crossed-out-circle on mouse-over and each are grayed-out. My Google search and searching this forum didn't help much...

What am I missing?

Thanks!

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Outputs(configurable) Disabled

Post by JonW » Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:25 pm

ScottishEngineer wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:57 pm
The Output Control (Configurable) Outputs are ALL "disabled" - I can select the Mode on each one, but all the other drop-downs are Disabled with the red crossed-out-circle on mouse-over and each are grayed-out. My Google search and searching this forum didn't help much...

What am I missing?
Thanks!
The other fields only enable based on the mode you have selected. Say you select hysteresis, then the other 4 fields should enable. If they still don't enable, they you probably have the process running. Stop the process and then edit.

ScottishEngineer
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:48 am
Bot?: No

Re: Outputs(configurable) Disabled

Post by ScottishEngineer » Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:58 pm

That was it! I figured it out about 30 minutes later, but still have an issue where I want two outputs controlled at the same time, I can select "Direct" on my pump #1 along with my RIMS Heater, but I can't select "on" or "off" on the Pump, only the RIMS Heater... why can't I have more than one output turned on at once in the one State? The "on" and "off" radio buttons are there, just not selectable.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (36.65 KiB) Viewed 202 times

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Outputs(configurable) Disabled

Post by JonW » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:03 pm

What firmware version are you on? I think this is a UI bug from an earlier version. If you select on or off, it will set it, just won't display it. You should update to the latest firmware 4.1.2.
https://forum.embeddedcc.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3078

ScottishEngineer
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:48 am
Bot?: No

Re: Outputs(configurable) Disabled

Post by ScottishEngineer » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:25 am

That was it. Thanks! I thought I had done this already, should've checked the version #!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest