Can't find the BCS

Get help and insight.
Post Reply
brewworx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 1:07 pm
Bot?: No

Can't find the BCS

Post by brewworx » Sun Jul 08, 2018 1:20 pm

OK, so I read several of the posts, and went Native. I hit the reset button like 4 times for 15seconds, and plugged my laptop directly into the BCS, disabled my Wireless NIC and set an IP of 169.254.0.64

I can't ping the expected .63 address of the BCS.

Thoughts?

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: Can't find the BCS

Post by JonW » Sun Jul 08, 2018 1:23 pm

What model BCS and what firmware? The BCS defaults to DHCP. The easiest way to get started with it is to plug it into a router that will serve up an IP address.

brewworx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 1:07 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Can't find the BCS

Post by brewworx » Sun Jul 08, 2018 2:05 pm

Great Scott; I read DHCP a dozen times. Don't know why I was looking for the machine address, it was something in the book. Sheesh! OK, I'll let you know...THANKS

brewworx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 1:07 pm
Bot?: No

Re: Can't find the BCS

Post by brewworx » Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:45 am

Right. OK so that works well, I got in and of course I had defaulted it so we'll have to rebuild or load a config. I tried upgrading the firmware (4.0.1 to 4.1.2) and I'm running TFTP Desktop. pointed its directory to where the .BIN is located, disabled Windows Firewall and put my laptops address into the box. Nothing happens except losing connection to the BCS.

Arff?

No activity on the Server log either.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests