BCS-460

Get help and insight.
Post Reply
TheBunker
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:31 pm
Bot?: No

BCS-460

Post by TheBunker » Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:33 pm

How to reset it doesn't have a button to reset. The BCS finder can find it but the IP is 192.168.0.XX my router only likes 192.168.1.XX when I set the static I didn't change the 0 to a 1 now I can't access it.

User avatar
JonW
Site Admin
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:51 am
Bot?: No
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Contact:

Re: BCS-460

Post by JonW » Fri Jul 20, 2018 10:04 pm

The reset button is inside a small hole on the side of the unit. Since finder can see it, you could temporarily set a static IP on your computer in the 192.168.0.x subnet to access it. Easier than resetting it if you have a config in it that you want to keep.

In the future, setting a reservation for the IP in your router is a preferable way than doing a static in the BCS unit itself.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest