Thermocouple for Coffee Roaster?

Suggestions, Problems, Availability, etc. Everything is up for discussion.
Post Reply
ontum
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:31 pm
Bot?: No

Thermocouple for Coffee Roaster?

Post by ontum » Fri Feb 22, 2019 4:19 pm

Hello -
I use my BCS panel for my brewing and love it.

This week I picked up a Toper Cafemino 1kg electric coffee roaster. It has a simple control that only turns on and then cuts out at a set temperature point.

I would love to use my excising BCS panel to control my roaster and log termperatures. I already have quick disconnects at eh panel, so It would work really well.

I believe the coffee roaster used thermocouples, but I'm not sure how to use a thermocouple with the BCS.

Is this possible?

- Craig

User avatar
bbrally
Posts: 203
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:59 am
Bot?: No
Location: Vancouver, BC or NST, Thailand
Contact:

Re: Thermocouple for Coffee Roaster?

Post by bbrally » Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:22 pm

The BCS won't be able to monitor a Coffee Roaster.

Thermocouples aren't compatible with the BCS and thermisters, which are, will fail under the high heat.
Move, copy, clear processes/states: http://manipulator.from-ca.com/
Perform coefficient mods: http://calculator.from-ca.com/
HMI Builder: http://bbrally.altervista.org/GUI/index.html
HMI Builder latest ver: http://bbrally.altervista.org/guibeta/index.html

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests